ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0414403

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

HOWARD CANTONMENT AREA

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

YUMA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact CORTES, ABRAHAM
US ARMY YUMA PROVING GROUND, AMIM-YMP-E
301 C STREET, BLDG 307
YUMA, AZ 85365
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-328-2977
OW - Owner US ARMY YUMA PROVING GROUND
US ARMY YUMA PROVING GROUND, IMYM-PWE
301 C STREET, BLDG 307
YUMA, AZ 85365


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-540514 - X WL A P
WL 55-550564 - W WL A P
WL 55-550565 - Z WL A P
XWL-55-552075 WL I P
XWL-55-550563 - Y WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0414403 HOWARD CANTONMENT AREA 1500


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
1977-06-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1500 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 349 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT INDUSTRIAL/AGRICULTURAL
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
US ARMY YPG - MAIN ADMINISTRATIVE AREA
US ARMY YPG MAIN ADMINISTRATIVE AREA
MAIN ADMINISTRATIVE AREA


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 1770000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 2376000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-10-26