ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0402011

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

SOUTHERN SUNRISE WC COCHISE HORSESHOE

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

COCHISE

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact HENDERSON, MATTHEW
4055 CAMPUS DR
SIERRA VISTA, AZ 85635
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-266-1169
OW - Owner LIBERTY UTILITIES
4055 CAMPUS DR
SIERRA VISTA, AZ 85635
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-266-2119


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-563118 - NARANJA 1 WL A P
WL-55-550951 - NARANJA 2 WL A P
WL-55-805546 - JAXEL WL A P
WL-55-563117 - NARANJA 3 WL A P
XWL-55-528504 - NARANJA 3 WL I P
XWL-55-630887 - HEREFORD WL I P
XWL-55-520302 - NARANJA 2 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0402011 SOUTHERN SUNRISE WC COCHISE HORSESHOE 1588


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-05-25  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1588 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 619 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
SOUTHERN SUNRISE WC - COCHISE/HORSESHOE
COCHISE WATER CO
SOUTHERN SUNRISE WC - COCHISE HORSESHOE


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 7000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 25000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2021-11-20