ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0402005

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

BENSON, CITY OF WATER SYSTEM

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

COCHISE

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1941-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact HAMILTON, BRADLEY J
120 W 6TH ST
BENSON, AZ 85602
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-720-6325
OW - Owner BENSON CITY OF
PO BOX 2223
BENSON, AZ 85602
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-586-2245


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-556791 - 291 WL A P
WL-55-216308 - COCHISE COLLEGE WL A P
WL-55-533251 - 302 WL A P
WL-55-567823 - JENNELLA WL A P
XWL-55-587092 - E AIRPORT WL I P
XWL-55-604968 - LOWER WL I P
XWL-55-608145 - BALLPARK WL I P
XWL-55-533111 - S BENSON WL I P
XWL-55-608146 - W BENSON WL I P
XWL-55-503230 - UPPER 3 WL I P
XWL-55-087545 WL I P
XWL-55-608195 WL I P
XWL-55-587093 - W AIRPORT WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0402005 BENSON, CITY OF WATER SYSTEM 6073


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0402012 POMERENE DWID


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2020-06-24  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  1200 
2020-06-24  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   4873 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 2019 ME 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
BENSON WATER DEPT
BENSON, CITY OF
TOWN OF BENSON WATER DEPARTMENT
BENSON, TOWN OF
BENSON CITY OF WATER SYSTEM
CITY OF BENSON WATER SYSTEM
BENSON CITY OF


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 1800000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 3000000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2021-03-24