ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407099

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

EPCOR - SUN CITY

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact DIDOMIZIO, TOM
8700 N. EL MIRAGE RD.
EL MIRAGE, AZ 85335
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-445-2431
OW - Owner EPCOR WATER USA INC
STE 300
2355 W PINNACLE PEAK RD
PHOENIX, AZ 85027
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-445-2406


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-606529 - 1.1 WL A P
WL-55-225641 - SUN CITY 8.2B WL A P
WL-55-606530 - 2.2 WL A P
WL-55-222834 - SUN CITY 6.3B WL A P
WL-55-222830 - SUN CITY 1.1B WL A P
WL-55-222007 - SC 8.3B WL A P
WL-55-217004 - SUN CITY 5.1 WL A P
WL-55-207783 - 2.4 WL A P
WL-55-606536 - SC 8.3 WL A P
WL-55-536983 - 8.1 WL A P
WL-55-574914 - 6.1 WL A P
WL-55-606534 - 5.5 WL A P
WL-55-608176 - 1.2 WL A P
WL-55-606532 - 2.1 WL A P
WL-55-606531 - 2.3 WL A P
WL-55-606528 - 3.1 WL A P
WL-55-606523 - 5.2 WL A P
WL-55-606518 - 6.4 WL A P
WL-55-606520 - 6.2 WL A P
WL-55-606521 - 5.4 WL A P
WL-55-606522 - 5.3 WL A P
CC001 - 07096 CC A E
XWL-55-606524 - SC 4.1 WL I P
XWL-55-606526 - 6.3 WL I P
XWL-55-608177 - 19C WL I P
XWL-55-606535 - 8.2 WL I P
XWL-55-606533 - 33B WL I P
XWL-55-608175 - 18C-1 WL I P
XWL-55-606519 - 4C WL I P
XWL-55-606525 - 8D WL I P
XWL-55-606527 - 17A WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0407096 PEORIA CITY OF null null Finished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407099 EPCOR - SUN CITY 38016


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0407096 PEORIA CITY OF


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2007-08-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   38016 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 23082 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
SUN CITY WATER CO
AZ AMERICAN WATER-SUN CITY
SUN CITY, CITY OF
AZ AMERICAN WATER - SUN CITY
EPCOR WATER - SUN CITY
AZ AMERICAN WATER SUN CITY
AAWC SUN CITY


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 34740000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 69800000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01