ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407055

Federal Type:

NTNC

Water System Name:

USAF GILA BEND

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact CARR, STEPHEN
FRONT ST BLDG 2008
GILA BEND, AZ 85337
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-856-5256
OW - Owner USAF LUKE AIR FORCE BASE
ATTN SEAN DYSON
7219 N LITCHFIELD RD BLDG 1130
LUKE AFB, AZ 85309-1933
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-856-9859


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-609892 WL A P
WL-55-609893 WL A P
XWL-55-609891 WL I O


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407055 USAF GILA BEND 300


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2010-06-17  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  150 
2020-05-06  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  150 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
IN 95 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT INSTITUTION
R OTHER RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
USAF-GILA BEND


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 700000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 2920000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4