Arizona Department of Environmental Quality Safe Drinking Water Monitoring Assistance Program
County Map of Arizona Water System Search Help

List of System Facilities

Violations

Bacteriological Sample Results

Sample Schedules / FANLs / Plans

Bacteriological Sample Summaries

Compliance Schedules

Analytical Results

Lead and Copper Summary

System Inspections/Sanitary Surveys

Individual Analyte Analytical Results

Chlorine Result Averages

Water System Detail Information

Water System ID #:

AZ0407037

Water System Classification:

C

Water System Name:

GWR - GTWC - GARDEN CITY WATER CO. INC.

Primary Water Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Activity / MAP Participant:

A - MAP

Activity Date:

06-01-1977



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact SHAH, DIPTI
22590 N. Powers Parkway
MARICOPA, AZ 85138
Electronic Type Address
Email dipti.shah@gwresources.com
Phone Type Number
Business 520-483-4575


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-208175 WL A P
XWL-55-804131 WL I P


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407037 GWR - GTWC - GARDEN CITY WATER CO. INC. 54


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
06-23-2017  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   51 
06-23-2017  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 21 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
WATER UTILTY OF GT-GARDEN CITY/BIG HORN
WATER UTILTY OF GREATER TONOPAH-GARDEN
WATER UTILITY OF GREATER TONOPAH-GARDEN
GARDEN CITY WATER SYSTEM
GLOBAL WATER - GTWC - GARDEN CITY
WATER UTILITY OF GREATER TONOPAH GARDEN
GWR - GTWC - GARDEN CITY


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 93600 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 430000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 08-09-2009
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 10-01-2013
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 01-01-2019