ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407016

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

CAVE CREEK WATER

Primary Source:

SW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1978-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact TOWN OF CAVE CREEK
ATTN: SHAWN KREUZWIESNER
37622 N. CAVE CREEK RD
CAVE CREEK, AZ 85331
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 480-488-6618
Business 480-479-9341
OW - Owner TOWN OF CAVE CREEK
ATTN: SHAWN KREUZWIESNER
37622 N. CAVE CREEK RD
CAVE CREEK, AZ 85331
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 480-488-6618
Business 480-479-9341


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
IN-U070161SI - CAP IN A P
CC001 - 07015 CC A E
XWL-55-625096 - CARROL HEIGHTS WL I P
XWL-55-625095 - NEARY WL I P
XWL-55-516266 - WRIGHT 2 WL I P
XWL-55-625097 - ROCKAWAY WL I P
XWL-55-518052 - HAZELTON WL I P
XWL-55-521032 - FABER WL I P
XWL-55-625094 - WRIGHT 1 WL I P
XWL-55-518050 - VERMEERSCH WL I P
XWL-55-625099 - PEE-WEE WELL 1 WL I P
XWL-55-625098 - PEE WEE 2 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0407015 CAREFREE WATER COMPANY null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407016 CAVE CREEK WATER 6815


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0407015 CAREFREE WATER COMPANY
AZ0407026 DESERT HILLS WATER


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2014-05-23  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   6815 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 2857 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
CAVE CREEK WATER COMPANY
CAVE CREEK WATER CO


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 300000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 4000000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01