ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0406002

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

MORENCI WATER ELEC CO CLIFTON

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

GREENLEE

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1914-03-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact FMI MORENCI WATER ELECTRIC CO
PO BOX 68
MORENCI, AZ 85540
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-865-7806
OW - Owner FMI MORENCI WATER ELECTRIC CO
PO BOX 68
MORENCI, AZ 85540
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-865-7806


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-624247 - SAN FRANCISCO 1 WL A P
WL-55-624246 - SAN FRANCISCO 2 WL A P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0406002 MORENCI WATER ELEC CO CLIFTON 1687


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2018-08-17  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1687 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 675 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R OTHER RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
MORENCI WATER & ELEC CO
MORENCI WATER & ELEC CO - CLIFTON


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 1240000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 2808000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer NO 2021-10-01