ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0405312

Federal Type:

NTNC

Water System Name:

FREEPORT MCMORAN SAFFORD

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

GRAHAM

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

2008-01-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact WORD, WESLEY
PO BOX 1019
SAFFORD, AZ 85548
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-432-4972
OW - Owner FREEPORT MCMORAN SAFFORD INC
ATT MICHAEL WINDSOR
PO BOX 1019
SAFFORD, AZ 85548
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-792-5558


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-552431 - GI-P2 WL A P
WL-55-223690 - P-8 WL A P
WL-55-913952-P-7 WL A P
WL-55-552429 - GI-P4 WL A P
XWL-55-552432 - GI-P1 WL I P
XWL-2798 - WELL WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0405312 FREEPORT MCMORAN SAFFORD 1317


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-05-16  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  1317 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 29 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT INDUSTRIAL/AGRICULTURAL
O OTHER AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
PHELPS DODGE SAFFORD, INC DOMESTIC WATER
PHELPS DODGE CORP SAFFORD


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01