ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0405005

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

SAFFORD CITY OF

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

GRAHAM

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact SEALE, MORGAN E
PO BOX 1722
THATCHER, AZ 85552
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-965-0334
OW - Owner SAFFORD CITY OF
717 MAIN ST
SAFFORD, AZ 85546
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-432-4000


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-607581 - ALDER WL A P
WL-55-222392 - CLONTS BLUFF WL A P
WL-55-607104 - MORRIS 2 WL A P
WL-55-607105 - MORRIS 3 WL A P
WL-55-624750 - CLONTS WL A P
WL-55-605640 - KEMPTON A WL A P
WL-55-607103 - MORRIS 1 WL A P
WL-U050050 - BONITA CREEK IN WL A P
WL-55-607091 - KEMPTON C WL A P
WL-55-607107 - KEMPTON B WL A P
WL-55-629193 - CARRASCO WL A P
WL-55-607100 - BONITA 15 WL A E
XWL-55-221947 - UOFA LOWER WL I P
XWL-55-805753 - SMITH WL I P
XWL-55-221946 - UOFA UPPER WL I P
XIN-U050051SI - MT GRAHAM IN I O


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0405005 SAFFORD CITY OF 18900


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0405306 USDJ FBP FED CORR INST SAFFORD


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
1977-06-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   18900 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 6880 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
GILA RESOURCES
SAFFORD, CITY OF


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 53900000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 74448000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2021-06-09