ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0404321

Federal Type:

NTNC

Water System Name:

PINTO VALLEY MINE

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

GILA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1943-01-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact FALLON, JAMES
2911 N. Forest Service Road
MIAMI, AZ 85539
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-473-6450
OW - Owner PINTO VALLEY MINING CORP
PO BOX 100
MIAMI, AZ 85539
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-473-6450
Business 928-473-6387


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-612310 - MILLER SPRINGS SP A P
WL-55-500797 - PEAK 37 WL A P
WL-55-640808 - DOMESTIC 1 WL A P
XWL-55-640813 - CACTUS 131 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0404321 PINTO VALLEY MINE 561


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2017-06-14  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  561 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
IN 28 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT INDUSTRIAL/AGRICULTURAL
O OTHER AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
BHP BILLITON-PINTO VALLEY
BHP BILLITON PINTO VALLEY


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 30755 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 66240 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01