ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0404012

Federal Type:

NTNC

Water System Name:

ASARCO HAYDEN OPERATIONS

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

GILA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact RIEGE, EDMUND
P.O. Box 8
HAYDEN, AZ 85135
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-356-3208
OW - Owner ASARCO LLC
ATTN ED RIEGE
PO BOX 8
HAYDEN, AZ 85135
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-356-3208


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-617358 - HAYDEN 12 WL A P
WL-55-204845 - 31 WL A P
WL-55-617361 - HAYDEN 15 WL A P
WL-55-617357 - HAYDEN 11 WL A P
WL-55-617372 - HAYDEN 26 WL A P
WL-55-617365 - HAYDEN 19 WL A P
WL-55-617356 - HAYDEN 10 WL A P
WL-55-617370 - HAYDEN 24 WL A P
WL-55-525279 - HAYDEN 21 WL A P
WL-55-617364 - HAYDEN 18 WL A P
WL-55-617360 - HAYDEN 14 WL A P
WL-55-617355 - HAYDEN 9 WL A P
WL-55-617354 - HAYDEN 8 WL A P
WL-55-617374 - HAYDEN 30 WL A P
WL-55-617359 - HAYDEN 13 WL A P
WL-55-617382 - PZ RANCH 12 WL A P
WL-55-617373 - HAYDEN 28 WL A P
WL-55-508339 - HAYDEN 25 WL A P
WL-55-617369 - HAYDEN 23 WL A P
WL-55-617368 - HAYDEN 22 WL A P
WL-55-617366 - HAYDEN 20 WL A P
CC001 - 04001 CC A E
WL-55-617362 - HAYDEN 16 WL A E
WL-55-617380 - PZ RANCH 10 WL A E
WL-55-617363 - HAYDEN 17 WL A E
XWL-55-617386 - 4 WL I P
XWL-55-617383 WL I P
XWL-55-617384 - PZ RANCH 14 WL I P
XWL-55-617378 - PZ RANCH 8 WL I O
XWL-55-617381 - PZ RANCH 11 WL I E
XWL-55-617377 - PZ RANCH 5 WL I E


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0404001 ASARCO HAYDEN SMELTER null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0404012 ASARCO HAYDEN OPERATIONS 417


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0404001 ASARCO HAYDEN SMELTER
AZ0404054 HAYDEN TOWN OF
AZ0404054 HAYDEN TOWN OF


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2021-06-15  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  417 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 23 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT INDUSTRIAL/AGRICULTURAL
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
ASARCO HAYDEN OPS
ASARCO-HAYDEN OPS


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 600000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 600000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01