ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0404001

Federal Type:

NTNC

Water System Name:

ASARCO HAYDEN SMELTER

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

GILA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact RIEGE, EDMUND
P.O. Box 8
HAYDEN, AZ 85135
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-356-3208
OW - Owner ASARCO LLC
ATTN ED RIEGE
PO BOX 8
HAYDEN, AZ 85135
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-356-3208


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-506463 - S4A WL A P
WL-55-610305 - S3A WL A P
CC001 - 04012 CC A E


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0404012 ASARCO HAYDEN OPERATIONS null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0404001 ASARCO HAYDEN SMELTER 24


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0404012 ASARCO HAYDEN OPERATIONS
AZ0404054 HAYDEN TOWN OF


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2021-05-17  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  24 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
IN 35 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT INDUSTRIAL/AGRICULTURAL


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
ASARCO, LLC
ASARCO LLC
ASARCO INC - RAY COMPLEX


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 1650240 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 3600000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01