ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0403702

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

COCONINO

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact HANNERS, DEIRDRE
PO BOX 129
GRAND CANYON, AZ 86023
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-638-7907
AC - Administrative Contact STONE, TREACY
PO BOX 129
GRAND CANYON, AZ 86023
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
OW - Owner NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
ATTN EDWARD KEABLE
PO BOX 129
GRAND CANYON, AZ 86023
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-638-7945


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-S037020 - ROARING SPRINGS SP A P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0403702 GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK 16590


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0403659 USFS KNF TUSAYAN ADMIN


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2020-06-30  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1590 
2020-06-30  No End Date 1/1 12/31 T   15000 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 630 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
T HOTEL/MOTEL
T HIGHWAY REST AREA
NT INSTITUTION
R MOBILE HOME PARK
T OTHER TRANSIENT AREA
T RECREATION AREA
R RESIDENTIAL AREA
T RESTAURANT
T SERVICE STATION


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ NORTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE NRO
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
GRAND CANYON NP-ROARING S
GRAND CANYON NP
NPS-GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 1240000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 1240000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01