ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0403650

Federal Type:

NC

Water System Name:

USFS KNF BIG SPRINGS

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

COCONINO

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact USFS COCONINO NATIONAL FOREST
1824 S THOMPSON ST
FLAGSTAFF, AZ 86001-2529
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-527-3600
OW - Owner USFS KAIBAB NATIONAL FOREST
800 S 6TH ST
WILLIAMS, AZ 86046
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-635-8200


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-806540 SP A P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0403650 USFS KNF BIG SPRINGS 25


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0403331 JACOB LAKE LODGE


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2010-05-01  No End Date 5/1 10/31 T   25 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CM 13 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
T RECREATION AREA
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ NORTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE NRO
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
USFS-KNF-BIG SPRINGS


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 10000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 10000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
SSUP - Seasonal Startup System NPAY 2016-01-01
SSUP - Seasonal Startup System NPAY 2019-11-01
OUTT - Out of Service Temporary YES 2021-06-23