ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0420549

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

USAF DAVIS MONTHAN AFB

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact MAISCH, JOHN R
3775 S. 5th St.
Bldg. 4201
DMAFB, AZ 85707-3919
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-310-1347
OW - Owner MISSION SUPPORT GROUP COMMANDER
ATTN COLONEL MICHAEL BORDERS
3775 S FIFTH ST
DAVIS MONTHAN AFB, AZ 85707
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-228-3555


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-506862 - WL16 WL A P
WL-55-219602 - WL9B WL A P
WL-55-219601 - WL4B WL A P
WL-55-506859 - WL15 WL A P
WL-55-506861 - WL17 WL A P
WL-55-621591 - WL11 WL A P
WL-55-621590 - WL10 WL A P
WL-55-621582 - WL2B WL A P
XWL-55-503160 - 13 WL I P
XWL-55-621585 - 7 WL I P
XWL-55-621588 - 8 WL I P
XWL-55-621589 - 9 WL I P
XWL-55-621587 - 5 WL I P
XWL-55-621584 - 4 WL I P
XWL-55-621583 - 3 WL I P
XWL-55-621581 - 1 WL I P
XWL-55-621586 - 6 WL I P
XWL-55-506860 - WL16 WL I P
XWL-55-560617 - WL8B WL I P
XWL-55-503161 - 12 WL I P
XWL-55-503162 - 14 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0420549 USAF DAVIS MONTHAN AFB 16000


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2018-12-31  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   6100 
2018-12-31  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  9900 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 1509 MU 0


Service Area
Code Name
O DISPENSER
T HOTEL/MOTEL
NT INDUSTRIAL/AGRICULTURAL
NT INSTITUTION
NT MEDICAL FACILITY
R MOBILE HOME PARK
R MUNICIPALITY
NT OTHER NON-TRANSIENT AREA
R OTHER RESIDENTIAL AREA
T OTHER TRANSIENT AREA
T RECREATION AREA
R RESIDENTIAL AREA
T RETAIL EMPLOYEES
T RESTAURANT
R SANITARY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
T SECONDARY RESIDENCES
T SERVICE STATION
O WHOLESALER (SELLS WATER)


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
USAF-DAVIS MONTHAN AFB


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 4028050 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 7200000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01