ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0420423

Federal Type:

NTNC

Water System Name:

UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact U OF A FACILITIES MGMT
ATTN RIC LOWER
PO BOX 210460
TUCSON, AZ 85721
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-360-8534
OW - Owner ARIZONA BOARD OF REGENTS
ATT MARK ST ONGE - FACILITIES MGMT
PO BOX 210460
TUCSON, AZ 85721-0460
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-621-9009


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
CC001 - 10112 CC A P
WL-55-618691 - ARCHITECTURE 3 WL A P
WL-55-618690 - MARTIN STREET WL A P
WL-55-217003 - PARK AVENUE WL A P
WL-55-618689 - SOUTH WL A P
WL-55-201737 - OPTICAL SCIENCE WL A P
WL-55-618687 - AGGIE WL A P
WL-55-227436 - NORTH WL A P
XWL-55-618688 - NORTH WL I P
XWL-55-524179 - POLO VILLAGE WL I P
XWL-55-528535 - CRB WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0410112 TUCSON CITY OF null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0420423 UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 50000


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2013-07-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  50000 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
IN 96 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT INSTITUTION
NT MEDICAL FACILITY
NT SCHOOL


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA -- MAIN CAMPUS
U OF A-MAIN CAMPUS
U OF A MAIN CAMPUS
UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA - MAIN CAMPUS


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 1207200 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 2232000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 1 2012-04-01