ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0420023

Federal Type:

NC

Water System Name:

PCNR COLOSSAL CAVE

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1978-10-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact BURKLOW, STEVE G
2721 W ROADRUNNER RD
TUCSON, AZ 85746-3849
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-724-4641
OW - Owner PIMA COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
5TH FLOOR
130 WEST CONGRESS ST
TUCSON, AZ 85701
Phone Type Number
Business 520-740-8449


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-604338 - COLOSSAL CAVE 1 WL A P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0420023 PCNR COLOSSAL CAVE 210


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
1978-10-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 T   210 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CM 6 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
O OTHER AREA
T RECREATION AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
PCNR - COLOSSAL CAVE
PCPR-COLOSSAL CAVE


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 4000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 72000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09