ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0420005

Federal Type:

NTNC

Water System Name:

ASARCO MISSION UNIT

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1960-01-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact ASARCO LLC MISSION COMPLEX
ATTN JAMIE EKHOLM
4201 W PIMA MINE RD
SAHUARITA, AZ 85629
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-393-4671
OW - Owner ASARCO GRUPO MEXICO
ATTN: Jamie Ekholm
4201 W. Pima Mine Rd
SAHUARITA, AZ 85629
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-393-4671


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-607794 - SX3 WL A P
WL-55-607793 - SX2 WL A P
WL-55-607790 - M-10 WL A P
WL-55-607789 - M-8 WL A P
WL-55-607791 - M-11 WL A P
WL-55-529538 - M-12 WL A P
WL-55-607792 - SX-1 WL A P
WL-55-611139 - M-13 WL A P
WL-55-532046 - M-14 WL A P
WL-55-607788 - M7 WL A P
XWL-55-611138 - 13 WL I P
WL-55-607787 - M6 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0420005 ASARCO MISSION UNIT 437


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-05-12  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  437 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
IN 8 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT INDUSTRIAL/AGRICULTURAL
T OTHER TRANSIENT AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
PIMA COUNTY DEQ PDEQ


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
ASARCO, INC-MISSION UNIT
ASARCO INC MISSION UNIT


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 147000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 12000000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OUTS - OUT OF SERVICE 2020-01-31