ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0414024

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

YUMA CITY OF

Primary Source:

SW

Principal County Served:

YUMA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact GRANT, CHRISTOPHER C
2651 S 8TH AVE
APT 2005
YUMA, AZ 85364
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-373-4588
OW - Owner YUMA CITY OF
155 W 14TH ST
YUMA, AZ 85364
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-783-1271


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
IN-C1402401SI - YUMA MAIN CANAL IN A P
IN-C1402402SI - GILA GRAVITY B CANAL IN A P
WL-55-805921 WL A P
WL-55-208566 WL A P
WL-55-202044 WL A P
XIN-C140242SI - A MAIN CANAL IN I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0414024 YUMA CITY OF 103264


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
1977-06-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   103264 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 32641 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
YUMA-MUNICIPAL WATER DEP
YUMA, CITY OF


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 18500000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 19100000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 1 2012-04-01