Arizona Department of Environmental Quality Safe Drinking Water Monitoring Assistance Program
County Map of Arizona Water System Search Help

List of System Facilities

Violations

Bacteriological Sample Results

Sample Schedules / FANLs / Plans

Bacteriological Sample Summaries

Compliance Schedules

Analytical Results

Lead and Copper Summary

System Inspections/Sanitary Surveys

Individual Analyte Analytical Results

Chlorine Result Averages

Water System Detail Information

Water System ID #:

AZ0414015

Water System Classification:

C

Water System Name:

SOMERTON CITY OF

Primary Water Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

YUMA

System Activity / MAP Participant:

A - MAP

Activity Date:

08-01-1923



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact SOMERTON CITY OF
ATTN: Samuel Palacios
PO BOX 638
SOMERTON, AZ 85350
Electronic Type Address
Email sampalacios@somertonaz.gov
Email mirnarodriguez@somertonaz.gov
Phone Type Number
Mobile 928-315-5458
Business 928-722-7371


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-555731 - 3 WL A P
WL-55-207524 - 4 WL A P
XWL-55-809349 - 6 WL I P
XWL-55-084965 - 5 WL I P
XWL-55-509179 - 1 WL I P
XWL-55-510272 - 2 WL I P


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0414015 SOMERTON CITY OF 17698


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
06-11-2020  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   17698 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 4400 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
SOMERTON MUNICIPAL WATER
SOMERTON, CITY OF


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 400000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 1012500 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 08-09-2009
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 10-01-2013