ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0413105

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

COTTONWOOD MUNICIPAL WATER VV3

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

YAVAPAI

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact CITY OF COTTONWOOD
ATTN DEBBIE BREITKREUTZ
111 N MAIN ST
COTTONWOOD, AZ 86326
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-340-2750
OW - Owner COTTONWOOD MUNICIPAL WATER
ATTN TOM WHITMER
111 N MAIN ST
COTTONWOOD, AZ 86326
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-340-2737


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-609340 - 3-1 WL A P
WL-55-609339 - 3-2 WL A P
CC001 - 13104 CC A E
XWL-55-515195 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0413104 COTTONWOOD MUNICIPAL WATER VV2 null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0413105 COTTONWOOD MUNICIPAL WATER VV3 1469


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0413104 COTTONWOOD MUNICIPAL WATER VV2


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-06-13  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1469 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 624 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ NORTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE NRO
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
CITY OF COTTONWOOD / CORDES LK VERDE VI
CORDES LAKE-VERDE VI
CORDES LK WATER-VERDE VI
CITY OF COTTONWOOD / CORDES LK-VERDE VI
COTTONWOOD, CITY OF
COTTONWOOD MUNICIPAL WATER - VV3


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 200000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01