ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0412011

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

LIBERTY WATER RIO RICO

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

SANTA CRUZ

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact HIDECKER, CHRISTINA P
4055 CAMPUS DR
SIERRA VISTA, AZ 85635
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-266-2119
OW - Owner LIBERTY WATER CO RIO RICO
1225 W Frontage Rd
RIO RICO, AZ 85648
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-935-9367


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-604364 - 8 WL A P
WL-55-587292 - 15 WL A P
WL-55-619359 - 52 WL A P
WL-55-206176 - 6 WL A P
WL-55-604363 - 5 WL A P
WL-55-502579 - 86 WL A P
XWL-55-604366 - RIO RICO WL I P
XWL-55-604362 - 21 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0412011 LIBERTY WATER RIO RICO 17960


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2021-10-07  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   17960 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 7184 ME 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
RIO RICO UTILITIES INC
LIBERTY WATER - RIO RICO
RIO RICO UTILITIES, INC


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 1800000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 1800000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01