ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0412004

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

NOGALES CITY OF

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

SANTA CRUZ

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact ARTANA, RUBEN
1450 N Hohokam
NOGALES, AZ 85621
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-287-6571
OW - Owner NOGALES CITY OF
ATT ALEJANDRO BARCENAS
1450 N HOHOKAM DR
NOGALES, AZ 85621
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-287-6571


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-574906 - G1 WL A P
WL-55-603393 - SANTA CRUZ 2 WL A P
WL-55-574907 - G2 WL A P
WL-55-625344 - SANTA CRUZ 4 WL A P
WL-55-589024 - CORONADO 6 WL A P
WL-55-603432 - MEADOW HILLS 2 WL A P
WL-55-603394 - SANTA CRUZ 1 WL A P
WL-55-603397 - MEADOW HILLS 1 WL A P
WL-55-603392 - SANTA CRUZ 3 WL A P
WL-55-619171 - MEADOWS HILLS 3 WL A P
WL-55-625343 - KINO SPRINGS 3 WL A E
XWL-55-625342 - KINO SPRINGS 5 WL I P
XWL-1291 WL I P
XWL-55-603439 - PROTO PUMP WL I P
XWL-55-508341 - MEADOW HILLS 4 WL I P
XWL-55-603395 - PROTO PUMP 2 WL I P
XWL-55-603396 - HOSPITAL WL I P
XWL-55-603436 - CITY HALL WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0412004 NOGALES CITY OF 22000


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0412311 TOWN & COUNTRY - PRESTON
AZ0412009 VALLE VERDE WATER COMPANY - EAST


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2009-01-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   22000 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 5400 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
NOGALES WATER DEPARTMENT


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 5000000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 5000000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01