ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0410312

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

SAHUARITA WATER COMPANY

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1998-02-04



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact WARD, CHRIS E
2550 E LIND RD
APT 25
TUCSON, AZ 85716
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-399-1105
OW - Owner SAHUARITA WATER COMPANY
725 W. Via Rancho Sahuarita Blvd. #101
PO BOX 1520
SAHUARITA, AZ 85629
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-399-1105


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-611144 - 18 WL A P
WL-55-611142 - 14 WL A P
WL-55-216840 - 23 WL A P
XWL-55-611141 - 12 WL I P
XWL-55-611143 - 17 WL I P
XWL-55-562962 - 1 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0410312 SAHUARITA WATER COMPANY 18178


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0410123 SAHUARITA VILLAGE WATER COMPANY


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2021-05-21  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   18178 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 6290 ME 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
PIMA COUNTY DEQ PDEQ


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
SAHUARITA WC
RANCHO SAHUARITA WATER CO
RANCHO SAHUARITA WC


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer NO 2022-06-30