ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0410171

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

TUCSON WATER CATALINA

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact AVILA, ALBERT C
PO BOX 27210
TUCSON, AZ 85726
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-837-2430
OW - Owner TUCSON CITY OF
ATTN ALBERT C. AVILA
PO BOX 27210
TUCSON, AZ 85726-7210
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-837-2430


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-504655 - I-002 B WL A P
WL-55-208824 - I-001B WL A P
XWL-55-619866 - I-001A WL I P
XWL-55-619868 - I-003A WL I P
XWL-55-619867 - I-2A WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0410171 TUCSON WATER CATALINA 1039


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2020-06-22  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1039 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 371 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
TUCSON WATER DEPT
TUCSON WATER-CATALINA


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 144497 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 290000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01