ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0410164

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

ORO VALLEY WATER UTILITY

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact ALLRED, DAVID E
PO BOX 395
ORACLE, AZ 85623
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-229-5323
OW - Owner ORO VALLEY TOWN OF
11000 N LA CANADA DR
ORO VALLEY, AZ 85737
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-229-5000


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
CC003 - 10112 CC A P
WL-55-218285 - E1-B WL A P
WL-55-543853 - F1 WL A P
WL-55-537133 - C5 WL A P
WL-55-208817 - C9 WL A P
WL-55-583448 - E6B WL A P
WL-55-580081 - E5B WL A P
WL-55-201425 - E7B WL A P
WL-55-619954 - D9 WL A P
WL-55-612364 - C8 WL A P
WL-55-517374 - D6 WL A P
WL-55-589494 - D1 WL A P
WL-55-544219 - D8 WL A P
WL-55-517644 - E2 WL A P
WL-55-510019 - D7 WL A P
WL-55-512346 - C4 WL A P
WL-55-565547 - C6 WL A P
CC002 - 10076 CC A E
CC001 - 10064 CC A E
XWL-55-612367 - D5 WL I P
XWL-55-805399 - CAMPOBELLO W WL I P
XWL-55-805397 - CAMPOBELLO E WL I P
XWL-55-605799 - E5 2 WL I P
XWL-55-514326 - C4 15 WL I P
XWL-55-504285 - D3 WL I P
XWL-55-612370 - C3 8 WL I P
XWL-55-612368 - C1 6 WL I P
XWL-55-612366 - D2 WL I P
XWL-55-612363 - E1 WL I P
XWL-55-612369 - C2 7 WL I P
XWL-55-505862 - D4 WL I P
XWL-55-605803 - E6 3 WL I P
XWL-55-517031 - E3 WL I P
XWL-55-605802 - E4 WL I P
XWL-55-547718 - E7 22 WL I P
XWL-55-626749 - C7 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0410064 GW - LAS QUINTAS SERENAS WATER COMPANY null null Unfinished Water
AZ0410076 METROPOLITAN DWID null null Unfinished Water
AZ0410112 TUCSON CITY OF null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0410164 ORO VALLEY WATER UTILITY 40744


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0420597 LA CHOLLA AIRPARK
AZ0410076 METROPOLITAN DWID


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2020-12-14  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   40744 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 18466 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R MUNICIPALITY
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
PIMA COUNTY DEQ PDEQ


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
ORO VALLEY WATER-C H DIVI


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 60118 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 288000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01