ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0410150

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

MARANA MUNICIPAL - MARANA

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact CARUSONA, LAURA C
3590 S WESTERN WY
TUCSON, AZ 85735
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-382-2570
OW - Owner MARANA WATER
ATT LAURA CARUSONA
11555 W. CIVIC CENTER DR.
MARANA, AZ 85653
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-382-2523


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-632633 - HONEA EAST WL A P
WL-55-632634 - HONEA WEST WL A P
WL-55-203658 - SAN LUCAS WL A P
WL-55-604844 - SANDARIO WL A P
WL 55-594508 - GLADDEN FARMS WL A P
XWL-55-604839 - AMOLE WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0410150 MARANA MUNICIPAL - MARANA 10025


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0420325 MARANA ESTES SCHOOL


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2020-06-11  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   10025 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 4010 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R MUNICIPALITY
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
PIMA COUNTY DEQ PDEQ


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
MARANA MUNICIPAL-MARANA
MARANA MUNICIPAL- MARANA
PALO VERDE
MARANA MUNICIPAL MARANA


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 177800 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 41000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01