ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0410136

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

MARANA MUNICIPAL-PALO VERDE

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact CARUSONA, LAURA C
3590 S WESTERN WY
TUCSON, AZ 85735
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-382-2570
OW - Owner MARANA WATER
ATT LAURA CARUSONA
11555 W. CIVIC CENTER DR.
MARANA, AZ 85653
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-382-2523


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-587820 WL A P
XWL-55-606675 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0410136 MARANA MUNICIPAL-PALO VERDE 128


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2020-06-11  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   128 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 51 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
PIMA COUNTY DEQ PDEQ


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
MARANA MUNICIPAL PALO VERDE
MARANA MUNICIPAL-PALO VER


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 75500 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 302000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01