Arizona Department of Environmental Quality Safe Drinking Water Monitoring Assistance Program
County Map of Arizona Water System Search Help

List of System Facilities

Violations

Bacteriological Sample Results

Sample Schedules / FANLs / Plans

Bacteriological Sample Summaries

Compliance Schedules

Analytical Results

Lead and Copper Summary

System Inspections/Sanitary Surveys

Individual Analyte Analytical Results

Chlorine Result Averages

Water System Detail Information

Water System ID #:

AZ0410118

Water System Classification:

C

Water System Name:

WHY DWID

Primary Water Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Activity / MAP Participant:

A - MAP

Activity Date:

06-01-1977



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact DENNING, VERN
PO BOX 69
AJO, AZ 85321
Phone Type Number
Business 520-387-6948
Mobile 520-850-0915


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-540231 - 2 WL A P
WL-55-219417 - 3 WL A P
XWL-55-623566 - 1 WL I P


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0410118 WHY DWID 400


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
10-03-2014  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   100 
10-03-2014  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  300 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 100 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
O DISPENSER
NT MEDICAL FACILITY
R MOBILE HOME PARK
NT OTHER NON-TRANSIENT AREA
R RESIDENTIAL AREA
T RESTAURANT
T SERVICE STATION


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
WHY UTILITY CORP
WHY UTILITY CORPORATION


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 22530 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 50000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 08-09-2009
DWID - County Approved Water/Irrigation/ Dist.
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 10-01-2013