ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0410092

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

MARANA MUNICIPAL - PICTURE ROCKS

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact MARTINEZ, PAUL A
4311 W RAE CIR
TUCSON, AZ 85741
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-382-2574
OW - Owner TOWN OF MARANA
ATTN: PAUL MARTINEZ
11555 W. Civic Center Dr.
MARANA, AZ 85653
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-382-2574


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-578734 - CONTINENTAL RESERVE 1 WL A P
WL-55-213492 - CONTINENTAL RESERVE 2 WL A P
CC002 - 10112 CC A E
XWL-55-613599 WL I P
XCC001 - 10325 CC I E


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0410325 TOWN OF MARANA - PICTURE ROCK 2 null null Unfinished Water
AZ0410112 TUCSON CITY OF null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0410092 MARANA MUNICIPAL - PICTURE ROCKS 5110


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0410112 TUCSON CITY OF
AZ0410112 TUCSON CITY OF


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-05-31  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   5110 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 2044 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R MUNICIPALITY
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
PIMA COUNTY DEQ PDEQ


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
MARANA-PICTURE ROCKS
MARANA PICTURE ROCKS
MARANA MUNICIPAL- PICTURE
MARANA MUNICIPAL-PICTURE
MARANA MUNICIPAL-PICTURE ROCKS


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 15600 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 45000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01