ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0402038

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

WHETSTONE DWID

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

COCHISE

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact WHETSTONE WATER DISTRICT
ATT. Steve Usrey
PO BOX 4287
HUACHUCA CITY, AZ 85616
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-456-2125
OW - Owner WHETSTONE WATER DISTRICT
ATT. Steve Usrey
PO BOX 4287
HUACHUCA CITY, AZ 85616
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-456-2125


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-805451 - 1 WL A P
WL-55-231708 - 3 WL A P
WL-55-805452 - 2 WL A P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0402038 WHETSTONE DWID 940


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2017-06-23  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   940 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 370 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
WHETSTONE WATER ASSN
WHETSTONE WATER IMPROV DISTRICT
WHETSTONE WD
WHETSTONE WID


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 61200 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DWID - County Approved Water/Irrigation/ Dist.
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01