ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0410049

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

FARMERS WATER CO CONTINENTAL

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact FARMERS WATER COMPANY
ATTN MELODEE LOYER P.E.
PO BOX 7
SAHUARITA, AZ 85629
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-879-7474
Business 520-531-8823
OW - Owner FARMERS WATER COMPANY
ATTN MELODEE LOYER P.E.
PO BOX 7
SAHUARITA, AZ 85629
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-879-7474
Business 520-531-8823


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-624012 - CONTINENTAL WL A P
WL-55-624020 - MADERA HIGH WL A P
XWL-55-086931 - E10 WL I P
XWL-55-624011 - E3A WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0410049 FARMERS WATER CO CONTINENTAL 4483


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-05-12  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   4483 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 1793 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
PIMA COUNTY DEQ PDEQ
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
FARMERS WATER CO-SCHOOL
FARMERS WC CONTINENTAL
FARMERS WATER CO-CONTINENTAL


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 10000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 1008000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer NO 2020-05-30