ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0410003

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

ARIZONA WATER CO - AJO

Primary Source:

GWP

Principal County Served:

PIMA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1955-01-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact LYNDE, REGINA
ARIZONA WATER CO
3805 N BLACK CANYON HWY
PHOENIX, AZ 85015-5351
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 602-240-6860
OW - Owner ARIZONA WATER CO-AJO
PO BOX 29006
PHOENIX, AZ 85038
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 602-240-6860


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
CC001 - 10001 CC A P
XWL-55-600488 WL I P
XWL-55-600490 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0410001 AJO IMPROVEMENT COMPANY DS001 DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0410003 ARIZONA WATER CO - AJO 1786


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-07-14  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1786 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 647 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
PIMA COUNTY DEQ PDEQ
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
AJO, TOWN OF
ARIZONA WATER CO AJO
AZ WATER CO AJO
AZ WATER CO-AJO
AZ WATER CO - AJO


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 268000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 486000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer NO 2020-11-30