ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0409806

Federal Type:

NTNC

Water System Name:

BLACK MESA RANGER DISTRICT

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

NAVAJO

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact USFS BLACK MESA RANGER DIST
PO BOX 968
OVERGAARD, AZ 85933
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-535-7300
OW - Owner USFS BLACK MESA RANGER DIST
PO BOX 968
OVERGAARD, AZ 85933
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-535-7300


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-610377 WL A P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0409806 BLACK MESA RANGER DISTRICT 87


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2018-08-10  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   12 
2018-08-10  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  75 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 40 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT OTHER NON-TRANSIENT AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ NORTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE NRO
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
USFS-ASNF-BLACK MESA RANG
BLACK MESA


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 7500 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 72000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09