ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0402033

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

TOMBSTONE CITY OF

Primary Source:

SW

Principal County Served:

COCHISE

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact CITY OF TOMBSTONE- PUBLIC WORKS DEPT
Attn Elke Remeikis
PO BOX 339
TOMBSTONE, AZ 85638
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-457-3415
OW - Owner CITY OF TOMBSTONE- PUBLIC WORKS DEPT
Attn Elke Remeikis
PO BOX 339
TOMBSTONE, AZ 85638
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 520-457-3415


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
IN-36-75717 - MILLER SPRING IN A P
IN-36-75713SI - CARR CANYON IN A P
WL-55-616498 - 1 WL A P
WL-55-616499 - 2 WL A P
XIN-36-75716 - ROCK SPRING IN I P
XWL-55-616500 - 3 WL I E


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0402033 TOMBSTONE CITY OF 1545


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0402018 HOLIDAY WATER COMPANY


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-07-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  200 
2022-07-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1345 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 855 ME 0


Service Area
Code Name
R MUNICIPALITY


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ SOUTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE SRO


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
TOMBSTONE WATER DEPARTME
TOMBSTONE, CITY OF


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 100000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 100000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01