ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0409016

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

JOSEPH CITY DWID

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

NAVAJO

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact JOSEPH CITY WATER COOP
PO BOX 147
JOSEPH CITY, AZ 86032
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-288-3455
OW - Owner JOSEPH CITY WATER COOP
PO BOX 147
JOSEPH CITY, AZ 86032
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-288-3455


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-628495 - MAIN WL A P
WL-55-628496 - BACKUP WL A P
XWL-55-628494 WL I O


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0409016 JOSEPH CITY DWID 1511


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2015-07-13  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1500 
2015-07-13  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  11 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 465 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R MOBILE HOME PARK
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ NORTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE NRO
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
JOSEPH CITY UTILITY


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 1200000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 1440000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DWID - County Approved Water/Irrigation/ Dist.
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01