ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0408059

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

MT TIPTON WATER COMPANY

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MOHAVE

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1972-05-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact MOUNT TIPTON WATER CO
ATTN BRENDA MONA
PO BOX 38
DOLAN SPRINGS, AZ 86441-0038
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-767-3713
OW - Owner MOUNT TIPTON WATER CO
ATTN BRENDA MONA
PO BOX 38
DOLAN SPRINGS, AZ 86441-0038
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-767-3713


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-510178 - 5 WL A P
WL-55-601848 - 8 WL A P
WL-55-601847 - 7 WL A P
WL-55-922726 - FIELD WELL 6 WL A P
WL-55-508835 - 2 WL A P
WL-55-911950 - 1 WL A P
XWL-55-502441 - 4 WL I P
XWL-55-520733 - 3 WL I P
XWL-55-601846 - 6 WL I P
XWL-55-606511 - 1 WL I P
WL-55-601849 - 9 WL P P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0408059 MT TIPTON WATER COMPANY 2257


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-06-22  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  272 
2022-06-22  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   1985 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 917 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ NORTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE NRO
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
MOUNT TIPTON WC
MT TIPTON WATER CO INC
MOUNT TIPTON WATER COMPANY


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 174000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 151000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 1 2019-01-01