ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0408007

Federal Type:

NC

Water System Name:

BLM CEDAR POCKETS REST AREA

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MOHAVE

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact SHURTZ, KEN H
345 E RIVERSIDE DR
SAINT GEORGE, UT 84790
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 435-688-3263
OW - Owner CHRISTIAN, LORRAINE M
345 E RIVERSIDE DR
ST. GEORGE, UT 84790
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 435-688-3323


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-637394 WL A P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0408007 BLM CEDAR POCKETS REST AREA 100


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
1977-06-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 T   100 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CM 5 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
T HIGHWAY REST AREA
T RECREATION AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ NORTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE NRO
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
BLM CEDAR POCKETS R/A &


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 4320 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 4320 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
OUTS - OUT OF SERVICE 2019-07-16