ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0408003

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

FORT MOJAVE TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITY

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MOHAVE

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1962-01-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact FT MOJAVE TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITY
Attention: Keith Tarzian
PO BOX 5559
MOHAVE VALLEY, AZ 86446
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-768-1500
OW - Owner FT MOJAVE TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITY
Attention: Keith Tarzian
PO BOX 5559
MOHAVE VALLEY, AZ 86446
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 928-768-1500


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-532195 - CURCIO WL A P
XWL-55-600333 - ST GEORGE WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0408003 FORT MOJAVE TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITY 2423


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2009-08-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   2423 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 969 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
ADEQ NORTHERN REGIONAL OFFICE NRO
ADEQ PHOENIX OFFICE PHX


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
FMTUA SOUTH VALLEY
FORT MOJAVE TRIBAL UTIL
FORT MOJAVE TRIBAL UTILITIES AUTHORITY
FORT MOHAVE TRIBAL UTIL
FT MOJAVE TRIBAL UTILITY/SOUTH FORK


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 1440000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 864000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer NO 2020-06-29