ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407523

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

DESERT OASIS

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

2005-12-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact NUNEZ, CHRISTINE
16000 CIVIC CENTER PLAZA
SURPRISE, AZ 85374
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-222-7036
OW - Owner SURPRISE CITY OF
ATT CHRISTINE NUNEZ
16000 N CIVIC CENTER PLZ
SURPRISE, AZ 85374-7470
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-222-7035


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
CC001 - 07500 CC A P
WL-55-593635 WL A P
WL-55-217031 - RANCHO MERCADO #1 WL A P
WL-55-593634 WL A P
WL-55-210830 - ASTANE WL P P
WL-55-210832 - ASANTE 4 WL P P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0407500 SURPRISE CITY OF - MOUNTAIN VISTA null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407523 DESERT OASIS 11081


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0407091 EL MIRAGE CITY OF
AZ0407500 SURPRISE CITY OF - MOUNTAIN VISTA


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2021-06-25  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   11081 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 3986 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
CITY OF SURPRISE - DESERT
CITY OF SURPRISE-DESERT OASIS


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01