ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407500

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

SURPRISE CITY OF - MOUNTAIN VISTA

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1999-01-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact NUNEZ, CHRISTINE
16000 CIVIC CENTER PLAZA
SURPRISE, AZ 85374
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-222-7036
OW - Owner SURPRISE CITY OF
ATT CHRISTINE NUNEZ
16000 N CIVIC CENTER PLZ
SURPRISE, AZ 85374-7470
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-222-7035


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
CC004 - 07150 CC A P
CC003 - 07523 CC A P
WL-55-581372 - ORCHARDS WL A P
WL-55-589835 - RANCHO GABRIELA 1 WL A P
WL-55-570748 - ROSEVIEW 1 WL A P
WL-55-502350 - ASHTON RANCH WL A P
WL-55-580633 - SURPRISE CENTER WL A P
WL-55-216450 - MARLEY PARK 2 WL A P
WL-55-222531 - MOUNTAIN VISTA RANCH 2 WL A P
WL-55-214257 - SURPRISE POINT 1 WL A P
WL-55-590164 - ROYAL RANCH WL A P
WL 55-599201 - MARLEY PARK 1 WL A P
WL 55-595268 - SIERRA VERDE WL A P
WL 55-576973 - MOUNTAIN VISTA RANCH 1A WL A P
WL 55-593638 - RANCHO GABRIELA 2 WL A P
CC001 - 07695 CC A E
XWL-55-617941 - MOUNTAIN VISTA WL I P
XWL-55-607535 - MARLEY PARK 2 WL I P
XWL 55-595273 - LITCHFIELD MANOR 1 WL I P
XWL-55-215992 - SUMMIT NITTA WL I P
XWL-55-075001 WL I P
XCC002 - 07091 CC I E
WL-55-230646 - MARLEY PARK 3 WL P P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0407523 DESERT OASIS null null Unfinished Water
AZ0407091 EL MIRAGE CITY OF null null Unfinished Water
AZ0407695 EPCOR - AGUA FRIA null null Finished Water
AZ0407150 EPCOR - SUN CITY WEST null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407500 SURPRISE CITY OF - MOUNTAIN VISTA 31649


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0407523 DESERT OASIS
AZ0407695 EPCOR - AGUA FRIA
AZ0407150 EPCOR - SUN CITY WEST


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2021-11-17  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   40007 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 15167 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
TOWN OF SURPRISE/MOUNTAIN
SURPRISE CITY OF
SURPRISE CITY OF -- MOUNTAIN VISTA
SURPRISE, TOWN OF
SURPRISE, CITY OF


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2019-01-01