ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407412

Federal Type:

NTNC

Water System Name:

PALO VERDE NUCLEAR GENERATING STATION

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1993-01-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact DILORENZO, MICHAEL
5801 S WINTERSBURG RD
MS 6215
TONOPAH, AZ 85354
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
OW - Owner AZ PUBLIC SERVICE CO PALO VERDE
ATTN DON NAUGHTON
5801 S WINTERSBURG RD MS 6215
TONOPAH, AZ 85354
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-393-5431


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-613123 - B WL A P
WL-55-224894 - REPLACEMENT WELL WL A P
WL-55-214659 - C WL A P
XWL-55-613124 - A WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407412 PALO VERDE NUCLEAR GENERATING STATION 2500


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2010-07-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 NT  2500 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
IN 55 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
NT INDUSTRIAL/AGRICULTURAL


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
AZ PUBLIC SERVICE CO - PALO VERDE
APS PALO VERDE NGS GWTP
AZ PUBLIC SERVICE CO - PALO VERDE WATER
PALO VERDE NUCLEAR GEN ST
AZ PUBLIC SERVICE CO PALO VERDE WATER


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 92000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 92000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01