ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407129

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

VWC BUCKEYE DIVISION SWEETWATER 2

Primary Source:

GWP

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

2004-07-26



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact CITY OF BUCKEYE
ATT EDDIE SOLIS
21749 W. YUMA ROAD, SUITE 107
BUCKEYE, AZ 85326
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-349-6106
OW - Owner CITY OF BUCKEYE
ATT EDDIE SOLIS
21749 W. YUMA ROAD, SUITE 107
BUCKEYE, AZ 85326
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-349-6106


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
CC001 - 07094 CC A P
XWL-55-802332 WL I P
XWL-55-802333 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0407094 GOODYEAR WATER DEPARTMENT null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407129 VWC BUCKEYE DIVISION SWEETWATER 2 244


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
No Buyers


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2011-07-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   244 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 91 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
SWEETWATER II
VWC - GREATER BUCKEYE - SWEETWATER II
VWC BUCKEYE DIVISION-SWEETWATER 2


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 628000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2021-06-20