ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407100

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

TEMPE CITY OF

Primary Source:

SW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1978-05-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact TEMPE CITY OF
ATTN Tara Ford
Mail Stop 38-1 PO BOX 5002
TEMPE, AZ 85280
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 480-350-2855
OW - Owner TEMPE CITY OF
ATTN Tara Ford
Mail Stop 38-1 PO BOX 5002
TEMPE, AZ 85280
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 480-350-2855


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
IN-U071001SI - SOUTH TEMPE IN A P
IN-U071000SI - JOHNNY G. MARTINEZ IN A P
WL-55-628166 - 4 WL A P
WL-55-628171 - 10 WL A P
WL-55-514694 - 11 WL A P
WL-55-562763 - 12 WL A P
WL-55-628170 - 9 WL A P
WL-55-617860 - COT 17 WL A P
WL-55-628167 - 6 WL A P
WL-55-628164 - 1 WL A P
WL-55-617861 - COT 19 WL A P
WL-55-608417 - COT 18 WL A P
WL-55-224151 - COT 16 WL A P
WL-55-808127 - 13 WL A P
WL-55-617862 - COT 14 WL A P
WL-55-593645 - 15 WL A O
CC001 - 07025 CC A E
CC002 - 07090 CC A E
XWL-55-214666 WL I P
XWL-55-628165 - 3 WL I P
XWL-55-628168 - 7 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0407090 CHANDLER CITY OF null null Finished Water
AZ0407025 PHOENIX CITY OF null null Finished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407100 TEMPE CITY OF 165000


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0407090 CHANDLER CITY OF
AZ0407025 PHOENIX CITY OF


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2008-01-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   165000 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 40000 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
TEMPE, MUNIC WATER DEPT
TEMPE, CITY OF


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 90000000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 90000000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 1 2012-04-01