ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407095

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

MESA CITY OF

Primary Source:

SW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact MESA CITY OF WATER QUALITY SERVICES
PO BOX 1466
MESA, AZ 85211-1466
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 480-644-3481
OW - Owner MESA CITY OF WATER QUALITY SERVICES
PO BOX 1466
MESA, AZ 85211-1466
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 480-644-3481


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
CC001 - 07025 CC A P
IN-U070951SI - SIGNAL BUTTE INTAKE IN A P
IN-U070950SI - CAP IN A P
WL-55-629618 - CITY WELL 19 WL A P
WL-55-560667 - DESERT WELL 13 WL A P
WL-55-553992 - CITY WELL 26 WL A P
WL-55-564333 - DESERT WELL 15 WL A P
WL-55-629616 - FALCON FIELD 14 WL A P
WL-55-508798 - CITY WELL 20 WL A P
WL-55-629606 - CITY WELL 15 WL A P
WL-55-517843 - CITY WELL 22 WL A P
WL-55-523556 - CITY WELL 24 WL A P
WL-55-629614 - DESERT WELL 6 WL A P
WL-55-511595 - DESERT WELL 9 WL A P
WL-55-546718 - CITY WELL 25 WL A P
WL-55-585924 - DESERT WELL 12 WL A P
WL-55-584716 - CITY WELL 10 WL A P
WL-55-581366 - DESERT WELL 3 WL A P
WL-55-595238 - DESERT WELL 16 WL A P
WL-55-209402 - DESERT WELL 17 WL A P
WL-55-583894 - CITY WELL 27 WL A P
WL-55-213207 - DESERT WELL 21 WL A P
WL-55-215425 - DESERT WELL 22 WL A P
WL-55-215460 - CITY WELL 12 WL A P
WL-55-218261 - CITY WELL 11 WL A P
WL-55-221425 - CITY WELL 14 WL A P
WL-55-225569 - CITY WELL 8-R WL A P
WL-55-225769 - CITY WELL 7-R WL A P
WL-55-224922 - DESERT WELL #19 WL A P
WL-55-629608 - CITY WELL 18 WL A P
WL-55-629612 - FALCON FIELD 5 WL A P
WL-55-629615 - DESERT WELL 7 WL A P
WL-55-629607 - CITY WELL 16 WL A P
XWL-2459 - DESERT SAGE 6 WL I P
XWL-55-629603 - CITY WELL 12 WL I P
XWL-55-629609 - FF2 - GOLF COURSE WELL WL I P
XWL-55-629605 - CITY WELL 14 WL I P
XWL-55-629602 - CITY WELL 11 WL I P
XWL-55-629604 - CITY WELL 13 WL I P
XWL-55-629601 - CITY WELL 10 WL I P
XWL-55-629619 - CITY WELL 7 WL I P
XWL-55-629599 - CITY WELL 8 WL I P
XWL-55-629600 - CITY WELL 9 WL I P
XWL-55-629611 - FALCON FIELD 4 WL I P
XWL-55-575995 - DESERT WELL 11 WL I P
XWL-55-562864 - DESERT WELL 14 WL I P
XWL-55-608945 - DESERT SAGE 10 WL I P
XWL-55-617847 - SRP ALMA SCHOOL WL I P
XWL-55-608946 - WL I P
XWL-55-608948 - DESERT SAGE 11 WL I P
XWL-55-608949 - DESERT SAGE 12 WL I P
XWL-55-618439 - FALCON FIELD 16 WL I P
XWL-55-505767 - DESERT WELL 10 WL I P
XWL-55-512354 - CITY WELL 21 WL I P
XWL-55-521659 - CITY WELL 23 WL I P
XWL-55-625089 - DESERT WELL WL I P
XWL-55-606285 - DESERT WELL 14 WL I P
XWL-55-529939 - DESERT SAGE 13 WL I P
XWL-55-512235 - FALCON FIELD 8 WL I P
XWL-55-621105 - FALCON FIELD 10 WL I P
XWL-55-621101 - FALCON FIELD 11 WL I P
XWL-55-602750 - DESERT 3 WL I P
XWL-55-575993 - FALCON FIELD 15 WL I P
XWL-55-583887 - DESERT SAGE 9 WL I P
XWL-55-217041 - DESERT WELL 18 WL I P
XWL-55-219107 - DESERT WELL 20 WL I P
XWL-55-225159 - DESERT WELL 20 WL I P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0407025 PHOENIX CITY OF null null Finished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407095 MESA CITY OF 466000


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0411039 APACHE JUNCTION WATER DISTRICT
AZ0411004 ARIZONA WATER CO - APACHE JUNCTION


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2011-03-30  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   466000 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 142500 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
CITY OF MESA
MESA, CITY OF


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 48000000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 48000000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 1 2012-04-01