ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407093

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

GLENDALE CITY OF

Primary Source:

SW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact ANDREWS, LINDA
2901 W KATHLEEN RD
PHOENIX, AZ 85053
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-930-3897
OW - Owner GLENDALE CITY OF
28101 N. 63rd Ave.
PHOENIX, AZ 85083
Phone Type Number
Business 623-930-3901


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
IN-U070930SI - PYRAMID PEAK IN A P
IN-U070932SI - OASIS IN A P
IN-U070931SI - CHOLLA IN A P
WL-55-608400 - SRP WELL 6E-13N WL A P
WL-55-608401 - SRP WELL 6.5E-14N WL A P
WL-55-608390 - 16 WL A P
WL-55-545855 - 43 WL A P
WL-55-625053 - ARROWHEAD WL A P
WL-55-217026 - MANISTEE RANCH WELL WL A P
WL-55-217517 - CB-1R WL A P
WL-55-217074 - SAGUARO RANCH SR-1R WL A P
WL-55-217024 - COG WELL 6 WL A P
WL-55-502752 - 30 WL A P
WL-55-223773 - GLENDALE WELL 22 WL A P
WL-55-506733 - 1 WL A P
WL-55-608410 - 27 WL A E
XWL-55-545858 - ARROWHEAD WL I P
XWL-55-604111 - 6 WL I P
XWL-55-604123 - 33 WL I P
XWL-55-604120 - 13 WL I P
XWL-55-604115 - 16 WL I P
XWL-55-604122 - 32 WL I P
XWL-55-604116 - 7 WL I P
XWL-55-604119 - 12 WL I P
XWL-55-604114 - 8 WL I P
XWL-55-608403 - 23 WL I P
XWL-55-604125 - 18 WL I P
XWL-55-608415 - 22 WL I P
XWL-55-607685 - 18 WL I P
XWL-55-608411 - 28 WL I E
WL-55-230377 - WELL 26 WL P P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407093 GLENDALE CITY OF 234766


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0407025 PHOENIX CITY OF
AZ0407540 PHOENIX CITY OF HEDGEPETH HILLS


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2016-01-01  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   234766 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 63000 MU 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
GLENDALE, CITY OF
GLENDALE MUNIC WATER CC


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 44000000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 40000000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 1 2012-04-01