ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407091

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

EL MIRAGE CITY OF

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact CASTANEDA, DEREK
10355 N 121st Avenue
EL MIRAGE, AZ 85355
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-876-4252
OW - Owner EL MIRAGE CITY OF
ATTN: Nick Russo
10355 N 121st AVE
EL MIRAGE, AZ 85355
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-876-4235


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-630071 - ROCKWOOD - 3 WL A P
WL-55-085252 - SUNNYVALE - 2 WL A P
WL-55-630070 - COTTONWOOD - 4 WL A P
WL-55-590334 - 5 WL A P
WL-55-205081 - DIETZ CRANE - 6 WL A P
WL-55-608647 - THOMPSON RANCH 1 - 7 WL A P
WL-55-219152 - BRISAS - 10 WL A P
WL-55-630072 - ALTO - 1 WL A P
WL-55-205434 - CANTEBURY 9 WL A P
XCC001 - 07695 CC I P
XWL-55-613597 - DIETZ CRANE 1 WL I P
XWL-55-629935 - GOLF COURSE1 WL I P
XCC003 - 07150 CC I E
XCC002 - 07523 CC I E


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0407523 DESERT OASIS null null Unfinished Water
AZ0407695 EPCOR - AGUA FRIA null null Unfinished Water
AZ0407150 EPCOR - SUN CITY WEST null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407091 EL MIRAGE CITY OF 39884


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0407150 EPCOR - SUN CITY WEST
AZ0407500 SURPRISE CITY OF - MOUNTAIN VISTA


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2019-10-24  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   39884 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
CB 11517 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
EL MIRAGE, MUNIC WATER D
EL MIRAGE, CITY OF


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 3000000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 5000000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 3 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2020-06-17
OTPR - Outstanding Performer NO 2022-07-03