Arizona Department of Environmental Quality Safe Drinking Water Monitoring Assistance Program
County Map of Arizona Water System Search Help

List of System Facilities

Violations

Bacteriological Sample Results

Sample Schedules / FANLs / Plans

Bacteriological Sample Summaries

Compliance Schedules

Analytical Results

Lead and Copper Summary

System Inspections/Sanitary Surveys

Individual Analyte Analytical Results

Chlorine Result Averages

Water System Detail Information

Water System ID #:

AZ0407088

Water System Classification:

C

Water System Name:

AVONDALE CITY OF

Primary Water Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Activity / MAP Participant:

A

Activity Date:

06-01-1977



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact JAMES, LACEY
399 E LOWER BUCKEYE RD
AVONDALE, AZ 85333
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-333-4400
Business 623-333-4428
Facsimile 623-333-0440


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-210430 - AVONDALE 24 WL A P
WL-55-588631 - 19 WL A P
WL-55-208099 - 20 WL A P
WL-55-202404 - 23 WL A P
WL-55-599019 - 8A WL A P
WL-55-200566 - 16 WL A P
WL-55-608793 - 12 WL A P
WL-55-608791 - 11 WL A P
WL-55-607157 - 18 WL A P
WL-55-501247 - 6 WL A P
WL-55-201730 - 17 WL A P
WL-55-608792 - 10 WL A P
WL-55-501288 - 7 WL A P
WL-55-618650 - 26 WL A P
WL-55-578749 - 15 WL A P
WL-55-217001 - 25 WL A P
XWL-55-520499 - 8 WL I P
XWL-55-583017 - 14 WL I P
XWL-55-626592 - CASHION WL I P
XWL-55-608731 - 1 WL I P
XWL-55-617881 - WL I P
XWL-55-608733 - 5 WL I P
XWL-55-608732 - 2 WL I P
XWL-55-608730 - 8 WL I P
XWL-55-608729 WL I P
XWL-55-625221 - BOHNE 2 WL I P
WL-55-203924 - 21 WL P P


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
No Water Purchases


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407088 AVONDALE CITY OF 83001


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0407406 PHOENIX INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
01-01-2017  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   83001 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 23721 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
AVONDALE, CITY OF
AVONDALE, CITY PUBLIC WO


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 15000000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 16500000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 08-09-2009
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 2 10-01-2012
OTPR - Outstanding Performer 01-01-2019