ADEQ - HOME SAFE DRINKING WATER WATER SYSTEM SEARCH


Water System Detail Information

Water System No.:

AZ0407079

Federal Type:

C

Water System Name:

VALLEY UTILITIES WATER COMPANY GLENDALE

Primary Source:

GW

Principal County Served:

MARICOPA

System Status:

A - MAP

Comments:

Activity Date:

1977-06-01



Water System Contacts

Type Contact Communication
AC - Administrative Contact ALLEN, TODD
6808 N. Dysart Rd.
Ste. 112
GLENDALE, AZ 85307
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-233-1613
OW - Owner VALLEY UTILITIES WATER CO INC
ATTN: PAUL KAUFFMAN
6808 N DYSART RD STE 112
GLENDALE, AZ 85307
Electronic Type Address
Email [email protected]
Email [email protected]
Phone Type Number
Business 623-233-1612


Sources of Water
Name Type Activity Availability
WL-55-231466 - WELL 9 WL A P
WL-55-639721 - 2 WL A P
WL-55-639720 - 1 WL A P
WL-55-639723 - 3 WL A P
WL-55-639722 - 4 WL A P
WL-55-503273 - 5 WL A P
WL-55-225357 - 8 WL A P
WL-55-208819 - 7 WL A P
WL-55-216455 - 6A WL A P
CC001 - 07046 CC A E
XWL-55-584895 WL I P
XWL-55-580082 - 6 WL I P
WL-55-235419 - 10 WL P P


Source Water Percentages
Surface Water 0 Surface Water Purchased 0
Ground Water 0 Ground Water Purchased 0
Ground Water UDI 0 Ground Water UDI Purchased 0


Water Purchases
System No. System Name Facility ID Facility Name Treatment
AZ0407046 LIBERTY WATER LPSCO null null Unfinished Water


Systems in Combined Distribution System
Water System No. Water System Name Population
AZ0407079 VALLEY UTILITIES WATER COMPANY GLENDALE 4765


Buyers of Water
Water System No. Name
AZ0407073 TIERRA BUENA WATER COMPANY
AZ0407305 USAF LUKE AIR FORCE BASE


Annual Operating Period(s)
Effective Begin Date Effective End Date Start Month/Day End Month/Day Type Population
2022-05-10  No End Date 1/1 12/31 R   4765 


Service Connections
Type Count Meter Type Meter Size
RS 1906 UN 0


Service Area
Code Name
R RESIDENTIAL AREA


Regulating Agencies
Name Alias/Inspector
AZ DEPT OF ENV QUALITY ADEQ
MARICOPA COUNTY MCESD


Water System Historical Names
Historical Name(s)
VALLEY UTILITIES WC GLEN
VALLEY UTILITIES WC GLENALE
VALLEY UTILITIES WC/GLEN
VALLEY UTILITIES WC GLENDALE


WS Flow Rates
Type Quantity UOM
AVPD - Average Daily Production 500000 GPD
TLDS - Total Design Capacity 850000 GPD


WS Measures
Type Quantity UOM


WS Indicators
Type Number Date
SSWP - State Source Water Program NO 2009-08-09
DBP2 - Stage2 DBPR Schedule Category 4 2013-10-01
OTPR - Outstanding Performer YES 2020-11-29